University Governing Board

The University Governing Board has general responsibility for the implementation and planning of Dalarna University affairs and activities. The Board has representatives from both university staff and external organisations, as well as student members.

Members that are external to the University are appointed by the Swedish Government, normally for a period of three years. The current mandate period is May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023.

Teacher representatives are voted in for three years. Also on the Board are three student representatives, who have a one-year mandate.

The Chairperson of the Board is Christina Bellander, Consultant. The Vice-Chairperson is Joakim Malmström, Superintendent. The Secretary is Kerstin Göras,

Board Members

Martin Norsell, Vice-Chancellor

Peter Aasen, Professor
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Christina Bellander
, Chairperson, Consultant
2017-05-01–2020-04-30
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Thommy Backner, Managing Director 
2018-06-01–2020-04-30
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Mia Eriksson, Site Manager and Head of Production
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Johannes Hylander, Communications Advisor
2017-05-01–2020-04-30
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Marie Granlund, former Member of Parliament
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Joakim Malmström, Superintendent
2018-06-01–2020-04-30
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Karin Ringsby
, General Director
2017-05-01–2020-04-30
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Kenneth Carling, Professor
2022-05-01–2023-04-30

Carl Olsmats, Associate Professor (Docent)
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Thomas Sedelius, Professor
2017-05-01–2020-04-30
2020-05-01–2023-04-30

Johanna Strickert, Dalarna's Student Union
Anton Bergström, Dalarna's Student Union

Representatives for the staff organisations SACO (The Swedish Confederation of Professional Associations), TCO-ST/ATF (The Union of Civil Servants) and TCO-Lärarförbundet (The Swedish Confederation for Professional Employees) have the right to attend and observe the meetings of the University Governing Board.

Last reviewed:
Last reviewed: