Welcome to our new website! About the website

Members that are external to the University are selected by the Government, normally for a period of three years. The current mandate period is May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2020.

Teacher representatives are voted in for three years. Also on the board are three student representatives who have a one-year mandate.

The Chairperson of the Board is Christina Bellander, Consultant. The Secretary is Kerstin Göras,

Board Members

Marita Hilliges, Vice-Chancellor, Dalarna University

Peter Samuelsson
, Chairperson, Consultant
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Thomas H Andersson
, Director
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Mats Bayard, Managing Director, Triona AB
2010-05-01--2013-04-30
2013-05-01--2016-04-30
2016-05-01--2017-04-30
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Taina Bäckström
, Staff Manager, Socialstyrelsen 
2013-05-01--2016-04-30
2016-05-01--2017-04-30
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Johannes Hylander, Communications Advisor
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Ulrika Liljeberg
, Municipal Commissioner, Leksand 
2013-05-01--2016-04-30
2016-05-01--2017-04-30
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Karin Ringsby
, Businesswoman
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Jörgen Tholin
, University Director
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Sara Irisdotter Aldenmyr, Professor
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Mark Dougherty, Professor
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Thomas Sedelius, Associate Professor
2017-05-01--2020-04-30

Tom Edoff, Dalarna's Student Union
Susanne Talls, Dalarna's Student Union
Amanda Söderberg, Dalarna's Student Union

Representatives for the staff organisations SACO (The Swedish Confederation of Professional Associations), TCO-ST/ATF (The Union of Civil Servants) and TCO-Lärarförbundet (The Swedish Confederation for Professional Employees) have the right to attend and observe meetings of the Governing Board.

Last update: